OUR TEAM

NSLS Staff
Hempstead Office Building
Hempstead
Islandia Office Building
Islandia
Riverhead Office Building
Riverhead

Hempstead

Civil Unit


Supervising Attorney - Michael Wigutow

Staff Attorney - Judy Slater-Hirshon

Staff Attorney - Vivian Storm




Consumer Debt Project


Supervising Attorney - Victoria Osk

Staff Attorney - Jonathan Schwartz




Disability and Health-Related Units


Supervising Attorney - Victoria Osk

Supervising Attorney - John Batanchiev

Supervising Attorney - Lynn Iacona

Supervising Attorney - Rezwanul Islam

Staff Attorney - Oluwasola Adaramola

Staff Attorney - Jody Brinson

Staff Attorney - Kimberly Bolk

Staff Attorney - Amanda Davis

Staff Attorney - Josephine DeLuca

Paralegal - James Denson

Staff Attorney - Tracey Discepolo

Paralegal - William Dodd

Staff Attorney - John Ferro

Disability Advocate - Ann Marie Fitzpatrick

Staff Attorney - Sarah Kupferberg

Staff Attorney - Josephine DeLuca

Staff Attorney - Danielle Leake

Staff Attorney - Andrea Sasala

Staff Attorney - Daniel C. Strafer




Foreclosure Prevention Unit


Supervising Attorney - Michael Wigutow

Staff Attorney - Kathleen Maher

Paralegal - Shervon Miller




Public Benefits Unit


Supervising Attorney - John Batanchiev

Paralegal - Diana Amaya

Staff Attorney - Regan Serlin




Senior Citizen Unit


Supervising Attorney - Lynn Iacona

Staff Attorney - Agnes Bonavoglia

Staff Attorney - Rose Caputo

Staff Attorney - Daniel Okrent

Paralegal - Joanna Rodriguez

Paralegal - Eeshani Patel




Social Work Unit


Director of Social Work - Elizabeth J. Wolf

Social Worker - Kelsey Benavides




Veterans Project


Supervising Attorney - John Batanchiev

Staff Attorney - Susanna Laruccia

Paralegal - Dolores Sclafani




Volunteer Lawyers Project


Staff Attorney - Susan Biller

Paralegal - Brenda Rumaldo

Staff Attorney - Roberta Scoll

Paralegal/Spanish Interpreter - Paula Velasquez




Administration


Executive Director - Victoria Osk

Executive Assistant - Donna Famiglietti

Executive Assistant - Maureen Marmero

Managing Attorney - Rezwanul Islam

Office Manager - Maria Ramirez

Receptionist/Secretary - Wanda Taveras




Reentry Project


Supervising Attorney - Rezwanul Islam

Staff Attorney - Raymond Deleo





Islandia

Administration


Executive Director - Victoria Osk

Executive Assistant - Donna Famiglietti

Director of Finance - Karen Corley

Deputy Director of Finance - Irma Gonzalez

Assistant to Director of Finance - Margaret Dillon

Assistant Bookkeeper - Patty Clausen

Assistant Bookkeeper - Carol Corey

Assistant Bookkeeper - Patricia Salzer

Director of Programs & Contracts Administration - Beth Wickey

Director of Office Administration & Information Technology - Nancy Green

Director of Community Relations - Catherine Lucidi

Information Technology Support Specialist - Aurora Hurtado

Director of Government Affairs - Sheila Johnson

Receptionist/Secretary - Michelle Moreno

Receptionist/Secretary - Esperanza Rios

Receptionist/Secretary - Kelsey Rios

Receptionist/Secretary - Michael Walch




Adult Care Facility Project


Supervising Attorney - Paola Arango

Staff Attorney - Erika Verrill




Civil Unit


Supervising Attorney - Marissa Luchs Kindler

Staff Attorney - Stephanie Diemer

Paralegal - Patricia Dinis

Staff Attorney - Michele Fischetti

Staff Attorney - Petrushka Khiamal

Staff Attorney - William Stuber




Consumer Debt Project


Supervising Attorney - Marissa Luchs Kindler




Disability and Health-Related Units


Supervising Attorney - Victoria Osk

Supervising Attorney - Rezwanul Islam

Supervising Attorney - Paola Arango

Paralegal - Chanelle Slater

Staff Attorney - Giovanna Ferdenzi

Staff Attorney - Diane McClernon

Staff Attorney - Alison Noonan

Paralegal - Regina Reid

Staff Attorney - Darlene Rosch

Staff Attorney - Carrie Vasiluth




Family Law Unit


Supervising Attorney - Marissa Luchs Kindler

Staff Attorney - Victoria Davies

Paralegal - Omar Navarro




Foreclosure Prevention Unit


Supervising Attorney - Michael Wigutow

Paralegal - Luz Cartagena-Collado

Staff Attorney - Patricia Caruso




Legal Support Center for Advocates


Supervising Attorney - Sharon Campo

Director of Community Relations - Catherine Lucidi




Pro Bono Project


Supervising Attorney - Sharon Campo

Pro bono Coordinator - Carolyn McQuade

Secretary - Nancy Rangel




Public Benefits Unit


Supervising Attorney - Paola Arango

Staff Attorney - Robin Sparks




Reentry Project


Supervising Attorney - Paola Arango

Staff Attorney - Carly Sommers




Social Work Unit


Director of Social Work - Elizabeth J. Wolf

Social Worker - Eva Jimenez




Veterans Project


Supervising Attorney - Paola Arango

Staff Attorney - Catherine Mendolia




Community Legal Help Project


Supervising Attorney - Sharon Campo

Staff Attorney - Jamie Parker





Riverhead

Administration


Executive Director - Victoria Osk

Executive Assistant - Donna Famiglietti

Managing Attorney - Rezwanul Islam

Director of Office Administration & Information Technology - Nancy Green

Receptionist/Secretary - Esperanza Rios




Civil Unit


Supervising Attorney - Marissa Luchs Kindler

Staff Attorney - Hannah Abrams




Disability and Health Related


Supervising Attorney - Victoria Osk

Supervising Attorney - Rezwanul Islam
Supervising Attorney - Paola Arango

Staff Attorney - Caithlin Appleby

Staff Attorney - Meridith Nadler

Staff Attorney - Kayla Schunk




Domestic Violence Unit


Supervising Attorney -Marissa Luchs Kindler

Paralegal - Omar Navarro

Staff Attorney - Kayla Schunk

Staff Attorney - Larry Tuthill




Foreclosure Prevention Unit


Supervising Attorney - Michael Wigutow

Staff Attorney - Heather Graham




Social Work Unit


Director of Social Work - Elizabeth Wolf

Social Worker - Eva Nieves




Public Benefits Unit


Supervising Attorney - Paola Arango

Paralegal - Nora Gonzalez